BookMyScan Ltd Privacy Notice


This Privacy Notice sets out details of the information that BookMyScan Ltd (BMS) may collect from you and how that information may be used. Please take your time to read this Privacy Notice carefully.


This Privacy Notice:

We are also open to improvement; if you have any feedback on this notice contact our Data Protection Lead with your thoughts.


About Us:

In this Privacy Notice we use "we" or "us" or "our" or "BMS" to refer to BookMyScan Ltd who is using your personal information.


We will be making decisions about the use of your personal information. Our Corporate Details are:


BookMyScan Ltd Company No 10003268

Registered Address: 10a-12a High Street, East Grinstead, RH19 3SU

Mailing Address: Flat 215, 118 Southwark Bridge Road, London SE1 0BQ


How to contact us

Our Contact Information (Data Controller)

Chief Executive Officer

Flat 215, 118 Southwark Bridge Road,

London SE1 0BQ

Tel: 07786 395435

Email: stjohn.brown@bookmyscan.co.uk


If you would like further information about any of the matters in this Privacy Notice or have any other questions about how we collect, store or use your personal information, please contact the CEO, using the details above.


Your personal data and Medical Practitioners

You will be a patient of a Medical Practitioner. That Medical Practitioner will have their own Privacy Policy and how they handle and treat your personal data. You should ask them if you have any questions as to their policies and procedures. BookMyScan is a service provider to them, and they should ask you for your permission to give us some data about you, to book your scan, using BMS’ system.



What personal information do we collect and use from patients ?

The personal information that we collect may include the following:


How do we collect your information ?

We will normally collect personal information only from your Medical Practitioner.


How will we communicate with you ?

In order to communicate with you, we are likely to do this by SMS and/or email, and/or post.


What are the purposes for which your information is used ?

We may 'process' your information for a number of different purposes, which is essentially the language used by the law to mean using your data. Each time we use your data we must have a legal justification to do so. The particular justification will depend on the purpose of the proposed use of your data.


Generally we will rely on the following legal justification, or 'grounds':

.

We provide further detail on these grounds in the sections below.


The right to object to other uses of your personal data

If you do not consent to your Medical Practitioner to share your personal information with us, he will not book a scan using our system. In these circumstances we will not have information about you.


What marketing activities do we carry out ?

We will never market our services directly to you.


How long do we keep personal information for?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the relevant purposes set out in this Privacy Notice and in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.


If you would like further information regarding the periods for which your personal information will be stored, please contact our Data Protection Lead for further details.


Your rights

Under data protection law you have certain rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you. These include rights to know what information we hold about you and how it is used. You may exercise these rights at any time by contacting us using the details set out above at the top of the page.


There will not usually be a charge for handling a request to exercise your rights.


If we cannot comply with your request to exercise your rights we will usually tell you why.


There are some special rules about how these rights apply to health information as set out in legislation including the Data Protection Act (current and future), the General Data Protection Regulation as well as any secondary legislation which regulates the use of personal information.


If you make a large number of requests or it is clear that it is not reasonable for us to comply with a request then we do not have to respond. Alternatively, we can charge for responding.


Your Rights include the right to access your personal information

You are usually entitled to a copy of the personal information we hold about you and details about how we use it.


Your information will usually be provided to you in writing, unless otherwise requested. If you have made the request electronically (eg by email) the information will be provided to you by electronic means where possible.


Please note that in some cases we may not be able to fully comply with your request, for example if your request involves the personal data of another person and it would not be fair to that person to provide it to you.


You are entitled to the following under data protection law:

Under Article 15(1) of the GDPR we must usually confirm whether we have personal information about you. If we do hold personal information about you we usually need to explain to you:



United Kingdom

Water Lane, Wycliffe House

Wilmslow - Cheshire SK9 5AF

01625 545 745

www.ico.org.uk



The right to rectification

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and complete. However, if you do not believe this is the case, you can ask us to update or amend it.


The right to erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten)

In some circumstances, you have the right to request that we delete the personal information we hold about you. However, there are exceptions to this right and in certain circumstances we can refuse to delete the information in question.


The right to restriction of processing

In some circumstances, we must "pause" our use of your personal data if you ask us to. We do not have to comply with all requests to restrict our use of your personal information.


The right to data portability

In some circumstances, we must transfer personal information that you have provided to us to you or (if this is technically feasible another individual/ organisation of your choice). The information must be transferred in an electronic format.


The right to withdraw consent

In some cases we need your consent in order for our use of your personal information to comply with data protection legislation.


We have explained in the section entitled "What are the purposes for which your information is used?" where we rely on your consent in this way. Where we do this, you have the right to withdraw your consent to further use of your personal information. You can do this by contacting BMS’ CEO whose details are at the top of the page.


The right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office

You can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office if you are unhappy with the way that we have dealt with a request from you to exercise any of these rights, or if you think we have not complied with our legal obligations.


More information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website: https://ico.org.uk/


Making a complaint will not affect any other legal rights or remedies that you have.


This Privacy Notice was last updated on 23rd May 2018.





Registered address: 10a-12a High Street, East Grinstead, West Sussex, RH19 3AW.

Mailing Address: Flat 215, 118 Southwark Bridge Road, London SE1 0BQ
Company No:
10003268. VAT No: GB 236443413.